Legal notices

Updated 6 October 2020

Overview of the site

This document provides users of https://www.ademe.fr/ with information on the different parties involved in the creation and follow-up of the site:

Owner and publisher: Pursuant to the provisions of Article 6-I(1) of Law no. 2004-575 of 21 June
2004 on confidence in the digital economy, the publisher of https://www.ademe.fr/ is Agence de
l’Environnement et de la Maîtrise de l’Energie (ADEME). ADEME is a state-funded industrial and
commercial establishment (EPIC) governed by Articles L.131-3 to L.131-7 and R.131-1 to R.131-26
of the French Environmental Code, whose registered office is located at:
20, Avenue du Grésillé

BP 90406
49004 Angers Cedex 01, France
Tel: +33 (0)2 41 20 41 20

registered in the Angers Trade Register under the no. 385 290 309, represented by Mr. Patrick LAVARDE, acting as interim Chairman of the Board of Directors.

Publishing Director: The Publishing Director is Mr Patrick LAVARDE acting in his capacity as legal
representative of ADEME.

The person responsible for access to administrative documents and for questions relating to the reuse of information is Mr Luc Morinière in his capacity as Head of the Legal Department.

Host: The service provider in charge of the direct and permanent storage of https://www.ademe.fr/ is DRI SAS Digital Rural Informatique, 9 rue du Petit Châtelier, 44303 Nantes Cedex 3, Tel: +33 (0)2 90 92 05 50.

User: anyone who browses on, reads, views, and/or uses the site https://www.ademe.fr/ and its
services.

Creator: The creator of https://www.ademe.fr/ is Alter Way, 227 Bureaux de la Colline
1 rue Royale – Bât. D, 92210 Saint-Cloud, France.

Acceptance of the terms of use of the site and the services offered

By using the site https://www.ademe.fr/, Users hereby agree to comply fully with the general terms of use set out below. These terms of use may be amended or changed at any time. Users ofhttps://www.ademe.fr/ are therefore asked to read them on a regular basis.
Users acknowledge that they have read the terms of use at the time of connecting to the site
www.ademe.fr and expressly agree to comply with them in full.

Description of services provided

The purpose of the site https://www.ademe.fr/ is to provide information on all aspects of the
services provided by ADEME, in particular the latest news about the ecological transition, ADEME’s expertise, actions under way on a regional level, ADEME’s international activities, and research and innovation projects.

ADEME strives to keep the information on https://www.ademe.fr/ as accurate as possible.
However, it cannot be held liable for omissions, inaccuracies, failures to update, or any other
shortcomings whether caused by itself or by third-party partners who provide it with this
information.

All the information available at https://www.ademe.fr/ is given for information purposes only and may change at any time. The information provided at https://www.ademe.fr/ is not exhaustive.

This information may have changed since it was published online.

Site availability

ADEME strive to ensure access to the site 24 hours a day, 7 days a week, except in case of force
majeure or an event that is outside ADEME’s control, and subject to any outages and maintenance operations that may be necessary to ensure that the site and its services function smoothly.

Therefore, ADEME cannot guarantee the availability of the site and/or services, the reliability of
transmission, or its performance in terms of response time or quality. No technical assistance shall be provided to users either electronically or by telephone.

ADEME cannot be held liable in case of any inability to access the site and/or use the services.
ADEME may need to interrupt access to the site or a part of its services at any time without advance notice and without owing compensation to users. Users hereby acknowledge and agree that ADEME is not responsible for any interruptions and the consequences thereof for users or third parties.

Hyperlinks

ADEME accepts no liability relating to the content of sites accessed through hyperlinks.
Any public or private site is entitled to provide a link to information hosted by ADEME without
advance notice or authorisation. However, the pages of https://www.ademe.fr/ must not be
embedded within the pages of another site.

Any site may validly place a hyperlink with the exception of sites disseminating information of a
controversial, pornographic, or xenophobic nature or which may, in general, be deemed offensive to the general public.

The site https://www.ademe.fr/ is a portal site giving access to other sites, whether or not they
belong to the ADEME, likely to have their own terms of use, which should be read and complied
with.

Browsing cookies

The website https://www.ademe.fr/ uses cookies to allow you to benefit from the services offered by the website such as browsing capabilities, optimisation of site use, or personalisation of the site based on your preferences. For more information on our cookies policy, click here

Intellectual property

ADEME is the owner of the intellectual property rights or holds the rights of use to all the elements accessible on the site, in particular texts, images, graphics, logo, icons, sounds, software, and trademarks.

Any reproduction, representation, modification, publication, or adaptation of all or part of the site elements by any means or process whatsoever is prohibited unless ADEME has given its prior written consent.

Any unauthorised exploitation of the site or any of its elements shall be deemed to constitute an infringement and shall be prosecuted in accordance with the provisions of Articles L.335-2 et seq. of the French Intellectual Property Code.

ADEME may not, however, prohibit the re-use of speeches, press kits and press releases,
memorandums, directives, and other regulatory documents.

ADEME authorises the reuse of information on its site for non-commercial and educational
purposes, provided that the party reusing such information respects the integrity of the information and does not alter the meaning, scope, or application of such information and mentions the name of ADEME or specifies the origin of the information and date of publication along with any photo credits, where applicable.

ADEME may authorise the reuse of information for business or promotional purposes through a
licensing agreement for the reuse of its information. Any development of a product or service
intended to be made available to third parties, whether free of charge or against payment, on the basis of public information, is considered to be reuse for business or promotional purposes.

Management of personal data

In accordance with the data protection regulations, users are hereby informed that ADEME, as data controller, processes personal data.

ADEME is committed to complying with the rules protecting the privacy of users of its website and its services. All processing of personal data carried out as part of the accessible services complies with the regulations applicable to the protection of personal data and in particular the provisions of the French “Data Protection and Civil Liberties” Act of 6 January 1978 as amended and the
General Data Protection Regulation (EU Regulation 2016/679), referred to as the “GDPR”.
To learn more about the processing of personal data and the scope of their rights, users should read the Personal Data Protection Policy.

Please note

We would like to point out that it is not possible to guarantee the confidentiality of messages sent over the Internet. If you want to send a message under the best security conditions, we recommend that you use the postal service. ADEME shall assume no liability regarding the technical difficulties that you might encounter on the site regardless of the cause and origin thereof.

Governing law in the event of a dispute

The governing law shall be French law.

IN CASE OF A DISPUTE CONCERNING THE INTERPRETATION OR EXECUTION OF THESE GENERAL
TERMS OF USE, THE COMPETENT COURT SHALL BE DETERMINED WITH REGARD TO THE
PROVISIONS OF ORDINARY LAW.

© 2020 – ADEME – All rights reserved – Legal notices