Cookies policy

Mis à jour le 05/02/2021

ADEME wishes to inform you, in a clear and transparent manner, about the use of cookies when you visit the ademe.fr websites.

1. Preamble

This Site uses cookies to allow users to benefit from the services offered by the website ademe.fr (hereinafter the “Site”) including browsing capabilities, optimisation of Site use, or personalisation of the Site based on the user’s preferences.

You may deactivate the cookies you have agreed to at any time, free of charge, using the deactivation methods referred to below.

2. Definitions

Cookies contains information about how you browse the Site while using your device (PC, tablet, smartphone, etc.). They are used to send information to your browser and allow the browser to send back information to the Site (such as a session login ID or your language preferences).

Only the creator of a cookie can access or modify the information in it.

There are different types of cookies:

  • session cookies, which disappear as soon as you leave the Site;
  • permanent cookies, which are stored on your device until they expire or until you delete them through your browser settings.

You are hereby informed that cookies may be stored on your device when you visit the Site.

3. Purposes of the cookies

The cookies are used on the Site for various purposes, such as to facilitate your browsing, to offer you customised content, or to compile Site visit statistics.

The Site uses browsing cookies that are essential for using the Site. Their exclusive purpose is to enable technical management of the network and ensure or facilitate electronic communications (detect login errors, identify connection points, etc.).

The Site uses preference cookies to offer you browsing capabilities according to your profile (companies, communities/institutional/journalist) and to allow you to access the Site content more easily. The preference cookies also allow content to be stored as favourites on some of our sites.

The Site also uses authentication cookies, which are essential to allowing you to access your personal space from different sites.

Finally, the Site also uses performance cookies in order to:

  • analyse Site traffic and use so that we can:
  • continually improve your browsing experience, with the end goal of providing you with a Site that is ever-more user-friendly;
  • perform statistical studies;
  • memorise your browser’s display preferences (preferred language, display settings, operating system, etc.) and to adapt the Site layout when you visit it, depending on the hardware and software used by your device to view and browse the Site;
  • implement security measures;
  • to improve the performance of the advertisements displayed on the Site;
  • to make the Site more user-friendly and interactive.

4. What cookies are used on the Site?

The cookies used on the Site include:

  • ADEME cookies;
  • third-party cookies restrictively chosen by ADEME in order to achieve specific objectives.

ADEME uses third-party services to allow to provide certain Site features so that you can share Site content with other people, allow others to see what pages you have viewed, or to share your opinion on some of our Site content.

These features include social media share buttons (Twitter, YouTube, etc.).

These features rely on third-party cookies, which are placed directly by the social media networks and any other third-party providers that may be involved.

The social network may identify you through the share button, even if you did not use it when browsing our Site. This type of application button may allow the social network in question to track your browsing habits on our Site simply due to the fact that your social media account was activated on your browser (you were logged in to an open session) while you browsed on our Site.

We have no control over the processes used by social networks to collect information on your browsing habits on our Site and on the personal data in their possession. We recommend that you read the terms of use of your data on these social networks to understand the purposes of their use, including any advertising purposes, and the browsing information that may be collected via these application buttons. You should ensure that the terms of use of these social networks allow you to control and restrict the use of your personal data by these social networks, in particular by adjusting your user account settings on these sites.

5. Sharing your device with other people

If your device is used by other people, and whenever a device has multiple browsers, we cannot guarantee that the services and advertisements intended for your device will match your own browsing habits on the device and not those of another user of the same device.

You are solely responsible for any decision to share your device with other people and to allow others to adjust your cookies settings in your browser.

6. Consent

The first time you visit the Site, you will be asked to accept or block the use of certain cookies.

If you do not want cookies to be installed or read on your device, a refusal cookie will be placed on your device so that ADEME can record the information that you do not consent to the use of cookies.  If you delete the refusal cookie, you will no longer be recognised as having refused the use of cookies.

Similarly, when you accept the use of cookies, a consent cookie will be installed.

Consent or refusal cookies must stay on your device. You can adjust your preferences at any time directly on the Site by clicking “Cookie Preferences” at the bottom of the page.

7. Managing cookies

You can manage and modify the use of cookies at any time as follows:

  • directly on the Site by clicking “Cookie Preferences” at the bottom of the page.
  • within your browser settings, or
  • via a cross-industry cookie management platform or module.

Please note: ADEME would like to remind you that a refusal cookie must be installed in order to take into account your decision to block cookies. Therefore, if you delete or deactivate all the cookies on your device or if you change devices, we will no longer be able to identify you as having selected this option.

7.1 Cookies management module

A module allows you to select which cookies you want to allow and which you want to block on the Site.

You can access the module and adjust your preferences by clicking “Cookies Preferences” in the footer of the Site.

7.2 Adjusting your browser settings

While the default settings in most browsers allow cookies to be installed, you have the option, if you prefer, to choose to allow all cookies, to block all cookies, or to choose which ones you wish to allow depending on the site that uses them.

You can also choose to regularly delete the cookies on your device through your browser settings.

Do not forget to adjust the settings on all your different devices (tablets, smartphones, PC, etc.).

Each browser has different settings to adjust your preferences and how cookies are managed.

Your browser help menu tells you how to adjust your cookies preferences. For example:

However, we cannot be held liable for the fact that certain features, pages, and areas of the Site will not be accessible if you adjust your browser settings to block cookies.

7.3 Company-managed cookie management modules

You can choose to block certain third-party cookies by going directly to the third party’s page.

7.4 Cross-industry cookie management platforms

Several cross-industry cookie management platforms have been created by advertisers to allow you to block or allow the cookies used by companies that are members of their platform. These centralised platforms do not block advertisements from being displayed but they do block cookies from being installed on your device and from targeting advertising content to your preferences.

For example, you can go to www.youronlinechoices.com to prevent cookies from being installed on your device. This site was created by the digital advertising companies who are members of the EDAA (European Digital Advertising Alliance). In France it is managed by the Interactive Advertising Bureau France.

You can find out which companies are members of the platform and give the option of disabling or allowing the cookies used by these companies to gather information on your browsing habits for targeted advertising purposes at: http://www.youronlinechoices.com/fr/controler-ses-cookies/.

This European platform is shared by hundreds of online advertising companies and serves as a centralised interface where you can block or accept the cookies that can be used to adapt the advertising content that may be displayed on your device to your browsing habits.

8. Personal data protection

In connection with the use of cookies as described herein, ADEME acts as a data controller and may process your personal data.

Third-party cookies on the Site are placed by external data processors who may, if you accept these cookies, process personal data about you.

The placement and use of such cookies by third parties are subject to their own personal data protection policies. For more information on said data processing, please read these companies’ privacy policies.

The data collected are essential for fulfilling the purpose of each cookie. They are intended for use only by authorised personnel of ADEME and/or the company issuing the third-party cookies.

The personal data collected through the cookies are never kept longer than is necessary to achieve the end purpose of the cookie and, in any event, never longer than thirteen (13) months. After this period, a pop-up banner will be shown to ask you to consent again to the use of cookies.

For more information, in particular relating to the exercise of your rights, please read our Data Protection Policy.

Pursuant to the provisions of the General Data Protection Regulation, subject individuals have the right to request, access, correct, or erase their personal data or object to the use of their personal data on legitimate grounds. They also have a right to data portability.

In case of death of a data subject, any personal data collected on that person shall be kept for a period necessary for ADEME to comply with its statutory and regulatory obligations. At the end of this period, the data will be deleted unless the data subject has decided to have them communicated to a third party of his or her choice, in accordance with Article 85 of Act no. 78-17 of 6 January 1978 (French Data Protection and Civil Liberties Act).

These rights may be exercised by contacting the data protection officer whose contact details are given above, by e-mail or by post, together with a copy of a valid form of personal ID.

In case of a dispute, you may refer the matter to the competent supervisory authority, the Commission Nationale de l’Informatique et des Libertés.

For more information, please read our Data Protection Policy.

Date of last update: 10 September 2020